05.12.2018 SEMINAR DISCUSSION ON THE 30TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE SPITAK EARTHQUAKE
A seminar/discussion dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the Spitak earthquake took place on December 3, 2018 at the Noravank Foundation. The event was attended by the Foundation’s experts, representatives of the public and political circles, mess media and embassies of foreign countries in Armenia.
22.11.2018 ARMENIA IS CHINA’S FRIENDLY PARTNER IN THE REGION: CONFERENCE ON 40TH ANNIVERSARY OF CHINESE REFORMS AND OPENING-UP HELD IN YEREVAN
China views Armenia a friendly partner in the region and sees prospect to develop economic relations with Armenia in the fields of infrastructures, information technologies and high technologies, Tian Erlong – Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of China to Armenia, told reporters before the launch of an international scientific conference dedicated to the 40th anniversary of China’s reforms and opening-up on November 21, reports Armenpress. He said currently Armenia and China have very good relations.
04.10.2018 MEETING AT THE NORAVANK FOUNDATION
A meeting with Mr. Jun Yamada, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Armenia took place on October 3, 2018 at the Noravank Foundation. Problems of the regional and international energy security were discussed during the meeting. The participants exchanged opinions on issues related to the existing potential of use and development of renewable energy resources in Armenia.
25.09.2018 MEETING AT THE NORAVANK FOUNDATION
A seminar-discussion on studying the experience of relations between the army and society of Israel was organized at the Noravank Foundation on September 20, 2018. Guests from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, high-ranking military officers and experts attended the event. Keynote was delivered by Karen Veranyan, Senior Expert, Head of the Centre for Political Studies, Noravank Foundation.
18.09.2018 MEETING AT THE NORAVANK FOUNDATION
A meeting was organized at the Noravank Foundation on September 17, 2018 with the representatives of the Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran and a group Iranian students from the University of Teheran.
06.09.2018 MEETING AT THE NORAVANK FOUNDATION
A meeting with the representatives of the Embassy of PRC in Armenia led by Zhou Hongyou, Counsellor of the Embassy, was held at the Noravank Foundation.
23.07.2018 CYBERSECURITY AS A NEW ELEMENT OF THE US NATIONAL SECURITY
A seminar under the rubric “Cybersecurity as a New Element of the US National Security” was held at the Noravank Foundation on July 20, 2018. The event was attended by the experts of the Foundation, as well as Armenian leading specialists.
09.07.2018 PUBLIC AWARENESS AND EDUCATION AS FUNDAMENTAL FACTOR OF THE INFORMATION SECURITY
Public Awareness and Education as Fundamental Factor of the Information Security seminar was organized at the Noravank Foundation on July 6, 2018. The event was attended by the experts of the Noravank Foundation and leading Armenian specialists.
29.06.2018 THE GREAT PATRIOTIC WAR AND THE HISTORICAL MEMORY
A scientific seminar titled The Great Patriotic War and the Historical Memory was organized at the Noravank Foundation on June 28. The event was attended by the experts of the Foundation, as well as Armenian and Russian leading specialists.
25.06.2018 MEETING AT THE NORAVANK FOUNDATION
A meeting with Alireza Nazif, board member of the Iran-Armenia Friendship Association was held on June 25, 2018 in the Noravank Foundation.During the meeting matters of the Armenian-Iranian cultural and economic relations development were discussed.
21.06.2018 THE FIRST REPUBLIC OF ARMENIA AND THE HISTORICAL MEMORY
A round table discussion on The First Republic of Armenia and the Historical Memory was organized at the Noravank Foundation on June 15, 2018. The event was attended by the Foundation’s experts, as well as leading Armenian specialists.
07.06.2018 PANEL SESSION OF THE NORAVANK FOUNDATION RESEARCH COUNCIL
A panel session of the Noravank Foundation Research Council took place on June 5, 2018. The agenda included changes in the Council membership and the report on V. Hovyan’s business trip to Beirut, Lebanon from May 26 to June 2, 2018.
04.06.2018 PROBLEMS OF THE NATIONAL SECURITY
A seminar Problems of the National Security was held at the Noravank Foundation on June 1, 2018. The event was attended by the experts of the Noravank Foundation and the leading Armenian specialists.
14.05.2018 STRATEGY SPECIFICS OF CHINA
A seminar on China’s strategy specifics was organized at the Noravank Foundation on May 11, 2018. The event was attended by the Foundation’s experts, and leading Armenian specialists.
10.05.2018 MEETING AT THE NORAVANK FOUNDATION
On May 7, 2018 Armen Khachikyan, a French-Armenian journalist, visited the Noravank Foundation. During the meeting with the Foundation’s experts issues related to the Armenian community of France, Diaspora, Armenia-Diaspora cooperation were discussed.
27.04.2018 THE EURASIAN ECONOMIC UNION: THE RESULTS OF THE FIRST THREE YEARS OF FUNCTIONING AND VISIBLE PROSPECTS
A conference titled The Eurasian Economic Union: the Results of the First Three Years of Functioning and Visible Prospects was organized at the Noravank Foundation on April 25, 2018.
16.04.2018 REGIONAL SECURITY PROBLEMS
A seminar/discussion on regional security issues was organized the Noravank Foundation on April 12, 2018. Gagik Harutyunyan, Executive Director of the Foundation presided over the event, which was attended by the representatives of the Eurasian Studies Centre (Yekaterinburg, Russia), experts of the Noravank Foundation and leading Armenian specialists.
10.04.2018 PANEL SESSION OF THE NORAVANK FOUNDATION RESEARCH COUNCIL
Panel session of the Noravank Foundation Research Council took place on April 6, 2018. The agenda included membership expansion of the Council and the possibilities of cooperation between the Noravank Foundation and Armenian Studies centers in diaspora.
27.03.2018 TRANSFORMATIONS OF THE POLITICAL DISCOURSE
A seminar titled Transformations of the Political Discourse took place at the Noravank Foundation on March 23, 2018. The keynote speaker was Victor Soghomonyan.
20.03.2018 THE KARABAKH CONFLICT AND THE NAKHICHEVAN FACTOR
A seminar titled “The Karabakh Conflict and the Nakhichevan Factor” was organized at the Noravank Foundation on March 16, 2018. The keynote speaker was Vagharshak Harutyunyan, former Minister of Defense of the Republic of Armenia.
20.03.2018 SEMINAR AT THE NORAVANK FOUNDATION
A seminar on religious developments in Azerbaijan took place at the Noravank Foundation on March 16, 2018. The keynote speaker, Arestakes Simavoryan addressed the current main religious issues in Azaerbaijan, emphasizing the regulatory framework of the area, activities of various religiuos movements and the policies carried out by the authorities.
23.02.2018 MEMORANDUM OF COOPERATION BETWEEN NORAVANK FOUNDATION AND UNION OF YOUNG SCIENTISTS AND SPECIALISTS OF ARTSAKH NGO
On February 21, 2018 Avetik Harutyunyan, President, Union of Young Scientists and Specialists of Artsakh NGO visited the Noravank Foundation. During the meeting with Gagik Harutyunyan, Executive Director of the Noravank Foundation and experts of the Foundation, the parties first presented the main directions and objectives of their respective organizations, and then discussed prospects of cooperation. A memorandum of cooperation was signed as a result.
23.02.2018 EXPERT DISCUSSION AT THE NORAVANK FOUNDATION ON NAKHICHEVAN AUTONOMOUS REPUBLIC (NAR) STUDIES
An expert discussion on Nakhichevan Autonomous Republic (NAR) Studies took place at the Noravank Foundation on February 21, 2018. The keynote speaker, Samvel Manukyan, presented the trends of socioeconomic development in NAR during the last 15 years, the current situation and its evaluation, the existing probems and further reasearch directions.
20.02.2018 INTERACTIVE EXPORT MAP OF ARMENIA
A seminar titled Interactive Export Map of Armenia took place at the Noravank Foundation on February 16, 2018. The keynote was delivered Dr. Agassy Tavadyan. The speaker presented the patterns of Armenian exports indices, and showed the export-import ratios according to the years. He also spoke about the main markets for the Armenian exports and analyzed the effects of integration processes on exports from Armenia.
23.01.2018 PANEL SESSION OF THE NORAVANK FOUNDATION RESEARCH COUNCIL
Panel session of the Noravank Foundation Research Council took place on January 19, 2018. The agenda included membership change in the Council and the Foundation’s supernumerary consultants, as well as the discussion of the research project “Armenian-Diaspora Cooperation Models”.
27.12.2017 “INFORMATION SECURITY” BOOK PRESENTATION
The presentation of a monograph titled “Information Security” written by a team of authors as a result of a research conducted at the Noravank Foundation took place on December 27, 2017 at the Foundation. The book is the first Armenian-language fundamental work published in Armenia on the topic of information security.
27.12.2017 MODERN GEOPOLITICAL DEVELOPMENTS IN THE MIDDLE EAST, SOUTH CAUCASUS AND CENTRAL ASIA
An Armenian-Iranian round table discussion on modern geopolitical developments in the Middle East, South Caucasus and Central Asia was organized on December 26, 2017 in the Noravank Foundation.
20.12.2017 AZERBAIJANI AND IRANIAN POLICIES ON DIASPORA
A seminar titled Azerbaijani and Iranian Policies on Diaspora was organized at the Noravank Foundation on December 18, 2017. Arestakes Simavoryan, Head of the Centre for Armenian Studies at the Noravank Foundation, presented Azerbaijan’s policies on diaspora. He spoke about the emergence and current characteristics of Azerbaijani diaspora, as well government-diaspora cooperation programs. Vahram Hovyan, Senior Expert of the Centre for Armenian Studies at the Noravank Foundation, spoke about the Iranian policy toward diaspora.
19.12.2017 TURKEY’S POLICIES ON DIASPORA
A seminar titled Turkey’s Policies on Diaspora was organized at the Noravank Foundation on December 15, 2017. The keynote was delivered by Arestakes Simavoryan, Head of the Centre for Armenian Studies at the Noravank Foundation. He presented the history, geographical distribution and organizational structures of the Turkish diaspora. The speaker then discussed the government-diaspora cooperation in political, economic, scientific and information areas.
23.11.2017 25 YEARS OF STRATEGIC AND MILITARY-POLITICAL ALLIANCE
A round table discussion of the Eurasian Experts Club of Armenia titled “25 years of Strategic and Military-Political Alliance” was held at the Noravank Foundation on the occasion of the exhibition dedicated to the 25th anniversary of establishing diplomatic relations between the Russian Federation and the Republic of Armenia.
22.11.2017 THE NORAVANK READINGS: CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURES
Within the framework of the Noravank Readings project a training course on critical infrastructures was organized at the Noravank Foundation on November 17, 2017. The event was attended by the experts of the Foundation, leading Armenian specialists, students of Yerevan State University and Yerevan State Linguistic University.
17.11.2017 MEETING AT NORAVANK FOUNDATION
A meeting and discussion with Mikhail Yurievich Popov, the Secretary of the Embassy of the Russian Federation in Armenia took place on November 15, 2017 in the Noravank Foundation.
08.11.2017 PROSPECTS OF ARMENIAN-CHINESE RELATIONS
A seminar titled Prospects of Armenian-Chinese Relations was organized at the Noravank Foundation on November 3, 2017. The seminar was attended by diplomats from the Embassy of PRC in Armenia, representatives of the Armenian academic and experts communities.
27.10.2017 THE HISTORICAL PATH AND PRESENT SITUATION OF THE MEKHITARIST CONGREGATION OF VENICE
A seminar on “The Historical Path and Present Situation of the Mekhitarist Congregation of Venice” was organized at the Noravank Foundation on October 26, 2017. Keynote was delivered by Archimandrite Serovbe Chamourlian, Abbot of the Mekhitarist Congregation, and editor of Bazmavep journal. The speaker presented the history of establishment of the Mekhitarist monastery in San Lazzaro degli Armeni, its historical path and achievements, as well as the current situation and problems faced by the congregation.
26.10.2017 THE ROLE OF ARMENIAN EXPERTS AND EDUCATION COMMUNITY IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF EURASIAN ECONOMIC INTEGRATION
A round table discussion on the role of Armenian experts and education community in the development of Eurasian economic integration was held at Noravank Foundation on October 24, 2017, organized jointly with the Integration and Development research/analytic NGO.
20.09.2017 THE DYNAMIC AND IMPACT OF GLOBALIZATION ON SOCIETY IN THE 21ST CENTURY
A training course within the framework of the Educational Program was organized at the Noravank Foundation on September 15, 2017. The lecture titled “The nature, dynamic and impact of Globalization on the society in the 21st century (by the example of Armenia)” was conducted by prof. Berch Berberoglu (Berberian) of the University of Nevada, Reno.
11.09.2017 MEETING AT NORAVANK FOUNDATION
A meeting with the leadership of the Institute of Russian, Eastern European & Central Asian Studies of the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences was held at the Noravank Foundation on September 7, 2017. The Chinese delegation was led by prof. Sun Lee, Deputy Director of the mentioned Institute.
28.07.2017 MEETING AT THE NORAVANK FOUNDATION
On July 27 a meeting was held at the Noravank Foundation with participation of Andrey Rusakov, Director of the Center for European-Asian Studies, and Sergey Porkhachev, Expert of the same Center.
10.07.2017 MEETING AT THE NORAVANK FOUNDATION
On July 7, 2017, a meeting was organized at Noravank Foundation with Andrey Nikolayevich Sergeev, Chairman of the Management Board, Russian National Foundation of Social Programs Support.
28.06.2017 MEETING AT THE NORAVANK FOUNDATION
A meeting with Alexander Tsinker, former member of the Israeli Knesset, founder of the Israel-Armenia Parliamentary Friendship Group, and Co-chair of the Armenia-Israel Public Forum took place at the Noravank Foundation on June 27, 2017.
27.06.2017 CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURES: THEORY AND APPLICABILITY
An online seminar titled Critical Infrastructures: Theory and Applicability took place at the Noravank Foundation on June 23, 2017. The seminar was attended by the experts of the Foundation, leading Armenian specialists, representatives of the public and political circles, and mass media.
21.06.2017 MEETING AT THE NORAVANK FOUNDATION
A meeting with Mr. Abbas Ghorbany, First Secretary of the Embassy of Islamic Republic of Iran in the Republic of Armenia, took place at the Noravank Foundation on June 20, 2017.
21.06.2017 PROBLEMS OF ARMENIAN COMMUNITY
A seminar on the problems of Armenian community was organized at the Noravank Foundation on June 16, 2017. The first speaker, A. Marjanyan, Senior Expert, Center for Political Studies of the Noravank Foundation, talked about databases as natural resources and sources of power for the countries.
13.06.2017 MEETING AT NORAVANK FOUNDATION
On June 8, 2017 a meeting took place at Noravank Foundation with participation of Dr. Berch Berberoglu (Berberian), Foundation Professor of Sociology and Director of Graduate Studies in Sociology at the University of Nevada, Reno.
31.05.2017 THE VIEWPONT OF EXPERTS COMMUNITY ON ARTSAKH CONFLICT
A seminar on the viewpont of experts community on border tensions in Artsakh conflict zone and regional security of the Republic of Armenia was held at the Noravank Foundation on May 26, 2017.
23.05.2017 REPATRIATION OF PROFESSIONALS AS MAJOR COMPONENT OF EDUCATIONAL SECURITY
A seminar titled Repatriation of Professionals as Major Component of Educational Security took place at the Noravank Foundation on May 19, 2017. The seminar was attended by experts of the Foundation, leading Armenian specialists of the field, representatives of public and political circles, and media. The speaker, Robert Khachatryan, Chairman of the Department of the Education Management and Planning, Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences, presented the demographic patterns of Armenia since 2000.
23.05.2017 SCIENTIFIC AND EDUCATIONAL ISSUES OF THE EURASIAN INTEGRATION
A seminar-discussion on scientific and educational issues of the Eurasian integration was organized at the Noravank Foundation on May 17, 2017. The participants exchanged thoughts on creation of a unified educational and scientific system in EAEU, making decisions on common priorities and development guidelines, information security of the youth, support of scientific research and other issues. The importance of creating a scientific and educational development strategy in Eurasian integration space was emphasized.
12.05.2017 PANEL SESSION OF THE NORAVANK FOUNDATION RESEARCH COUNCIL
Panel session of the Noravank Foundation Research Council took place on May 10, 2017. The agenda included discussion of the research work “Assessment of the Russian Military Capabilities: Some Approaches of Scandinavian Research Centers” by V. Aglyan, Senior Expert of the Centre for Political Studies of the Noravank Foundation.
10.05.2017 PARTICIPATION IN THE INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ONE BELT, ONE ROAD AND INTERCONNECTED DEVELOPMENT IN EURASIAN REGION IN PRC
A seminar on the results of the international conference One Belt, One Road and Interconnected Development in Eurasian Region held in Beijing on April 16-29 was organized at the Noravank Foundation on May 5, 2017. This conference was attended by Karen Veranyan, Head of Centre for Political Studies at the Noravank Foundation.
03.05.2017 THE ROLE AND PLACE OF EAEU IN THE MULTIPOLAR WORLD
Within the framework of Noravank Foundation’s Educational Projects, Noravank Readings under the rubric of The Role and Place of EAEU in the Multipolar World were organized on April 28, 2017 together with Integration and Development NGO.
26.04.2017 THE RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT LANDSCAPE OF MULTIPOLAR WORLD
A seminar titled The Research and Development (R&D) Landscape of Multipolar World was held at the "Noravank" Foundation on April 21, 2017, attended my experts of the Foundation, leading Armenian specialist of the field, representatives of public and political circles, and media.
26.04.2017 BOOK PRESENTATION AT THE NORAVANK FOUNDATION
Presentation of a book Energy Security and Geopolitical Challenges in Caucasus-Caspian Region by Armen Manvelyan, Senior Researcher, Institute of Oriental Studies, National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia, took plat at the Noravank Foundation on April 21, 2017.
19.04.2017 PROBLEMS OF THE ARMENIAN SOCIETY
A seminar titled Problems of Armenian Society was held at the Noravank Foundation on April 14, 2017. Nairi Hokhikyan, a reporter, commentator and expert on regional and inter-ethnic conflicts addressed the audience with a keynote.
07.04.2017 VULNERABLE INFRASTRUCTURES OF ARMENIA AND AZERBAIJAN: DEFENSE AND POLITICAL ISSUES
A seminar titled Vulnerable Infrastructures of Armenia and Azerbaijan: Defense and Political Issues was held in Noravank Foundation on April 5, 2017.
03.04.2017 MEETING AT THE NORAVANK FOUNDATION
A meeting with Tatyana Poloskova, Deputy Director of Shiffers Institute (Moscow, Russia) took place at the Noravank Foundation on March 29, 2017.
29.03.2017 THE DELPHI METHOD AND ITS APPLICATIONS
A seminar on the Delphi method and its application for implementation of studies on forecasts related to international situation of Republic of Armenia took place at the Noravank Foundation on March 27, 2017.
29.03.2017 EAEU AS A UNION OF SOVEREIGN STATES: GOVERNANCE BODIES, DEVELOPMENT STAGES AND PROSPECTS
On March 24, 2017 the Noravank Foundation and Integration and Development NGO jointly held Noravank Readings under the rubric EAEU as a Union of Sovereign States: Governance Bodies, Development Stages and Prospects.
06.03.2017 INFORMATION SECURITY ISSUES OF ARMENIA: VULNERABLE INFRASTRUCTURES
A seminar titled Information Security Issues of Armenia: Vulnerable Infrastructures was held at the Noravank Foundation on March 3, 2017.
28.02.2017 ORIGINS OF EURASIANISM AND FOUNDATIONS OF EURASIAN INTEGRATION
The first round of Noravank Readings under rubric of Origins of Eurasianism and Foundations of Eurasian Integration was held on February 24, 2017 within the framework of educational programs of the Noravank Foundation, in cooperation with Integration and Development NGO.
17.02.2017 MEETING AT THE NORAVANK FOUNDATION
A meeting with Mher Terteryan, Adviser to the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia took place at the Noravank Foundation on February 16, 2017.
16.02.2017 MEETING AT THE NORAVANK FOUNDATION
A meeting with Areg Galstyan, Head of the American Studies Research Centre, Van Harutyunyan, Expert of the School for Political Studies (Strasbourg), and Sergey Melkonyan, Head of the International Studies Scientific Analytical portal took place (Russia) took place at the Noravank Foundation on February 16, 2017.
15.02.2017 SEMINAR ON CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURES
A seminar on critical infrastructures was organized in the Noravank Foundation on February 15, 2017. Keynote was delivered by Dr. Robert Khachatryan, Expert of the Noravank Foundation.
08.02.2017 KAREN KARAPETYAN: “WE NEED TO GIVE NEW IMPETUS TO NORAVANK. WE HAVE TO THINK HOW TO GET A PRACTICAL EFFECT”
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, Noravank scientific-educational foundation (SEF) Board of Trustees held a regular meeting in the Office of Government.
02.02.2017 TRUMP ADMINISTRATION AND ARMENIA
Trump Administration and Armenia seminar took place on January 31, 2017 at the Noravank Foundation. Keynote was delivered by Suren Sargsyan, an international relations expert, law and diplomacy researcher at The Fletcher School of Tufts University. The speaker presented resources of Armenia (NKR) and Armeniancy in the context of establishing cooperation with the Trump administration, as well as possible developments in Armenian-American relations.
27.01.2017 PANEL SESSION OF THE NORAVANK FOUNDATION RESEARCH COUNCIL
Panel session of the Noravank Foundation Research Council took place on January 27, 2017. The agenda included summarizing the work implemented under Critical Infrastructures of Azerbaijan research series project and discussion of further steps.
29.12.2016 SEMINAR AND BOOKS PRESENTATION AT THE NORAVANK FOUNDATION
A seminar titled Information, military-political and Armenian public security issues in the 21st Century was held at the Noravank foundation. During the seminar presentation of books took place. The following books published by the Noravank Foundation were presented:
26.12.2016 CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURES OF AZERBAIJAN
A seminar-discussion on critical infrastructures of Azerbaijan was held at the Noravank Foundation on December 16, 2016. The keynote speaker, A.Marjanyan, presented the concept of “critical infrastructures” and classified them according to tangible and non-tangible groups.