PANEL SESSION OF THE NORAVANK FOUNDATION RESEARCH COUNCIL
A session of the Noravank Foundation Research Council was held on March 27, 2015. The agenda included current activities of the Regional Think-Tanks research project, quarterly reports of the Noravank Foundation’s centers and Research Council, other ongoing issues.
S. Sargsyan presented a report on Regional Think-Tanks research project activities. A.Simavoryan presented the 2015 Quarter 1 report of Noravank Foundation’s Centre for Armenian Studies, while that of the Centre for Political Studies was presented by S. Sargsyan. Similar reports were presented for the Centre for Information Studies and Educational Centre by A. Zhamakochyan, for the Publishing Centre by L. Baghramyan and for the Foundation’s Research Council by V. Hovyan.
An active discussion followed during which G. Harutyunyan, K. Veranyan, S. Sargsyan, L. Baghramyan V. Hovyan, A. Simavoryan, S. Martirosyan, E. Elbakyan, D. Galstyan, A. Zhamakochyan, A. Barseghyan and A. Harutyunyan asked questions, expressed opinions and made suggestions.