Conference devoted to the RA energy security
On April 26, 2007 in “Noravank” Foundation was held a conference on the subject “RA and South Caucasian energy security problems”. At the conference took part the Director General of “Hayrusgazard” joint-stock company Karen Karapetyan, the Deputy Director and Chief Engineer Ashot Hovsepyan, the deputy director Ruben Surenyan and others. The main subjects of discussion related to the problems of developing RA energy system and energy security of the region.
In their speeches the Director General of “Hayrusgazard” joint-stock company Karen Karapetyanm, the Executive Director of “Noravank” Foundation Gagik Harutyunyan, the Deputy Director Sevak Sarukhanyan and the head of the program of political researches Sargis Harutyunyan touched upon the problems of RA energy security, especially stressing up the importance of carrying out innovative energy projects in RA energy system. Here was also mentioned the importance of the competition announced by “Noravank” Foundation on Armenia’s communication security which also included the problem of energy security.