SOCIAL NETWORKS IN THE CONTEXT OF THE POST-DEMOCRACY AND INFORMATION SECURITY
On March 30, 2011 the seminar on “Social Networks in the Context of the Post-Democracy and Information Security” was held at “Noravank” Foundation. The event featured the executive director of “Noravank” Foundation Gagik Harutyunyan.
The theoretical grounds of creation and dissemination of the social networks, the concepts of their broadening and impact on the social and political process, as well as the peculiarities of their functioning and prospects of development in the US, Europe, Armenia and countries of North Africa were considered.
The discussion, which followed the report, included political scientists, experts in the sphere of information technologies and international relations, the representatives of the different Ministries of the RA, the officials from the embassies and international organizations.