NAGORNO-KARABAKH CONFLICT: SCENARIOS OF MILITARY AND POLITICAL CONFRONTATION
On May 18, 2011, a seminar on “Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict: Scenarios of Military and Political Confrontation” was held at “Noravank” Foundation. The event featured the Deputy Head of the Center of Political Studies at “Noravank” Foundation lieutenant colonel (retired) Sergey Sargsyan. In his report he considered the main tendencies of development of the situation in the zone of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, causes and conditions of preserving current status-quo, as well as possible scenarios of the development of the military and political situation in the region.
The discussion, which followed the report, featured political scientists, experts in the sphere of international relations, the representatives of a number of the RA Ministries, journalists, officials from the embassies and international organizations.