PANEL SESSION OF THE NORAVANK FOUNDATION RESEARCH COUNCIL
Panel session of the Noravank Foundation Research Council took place on December 24, 2015. The 2015 reports of the Foundation’s centers, Research Council and the Program for Ensuring the Activities were on the agenda.
A. Simavoryan, D. Galstyan and A. Zhamakochyan presented the reports of the Centres for Armenian Studies, Information Studies, and Education, respectively. V. Aglyan and V. Atoyan reported on the activities of the Centre for Political Studies, while L. Baghramyan and A. Harutyunyan presented the report of the Publishing and Information Centre. The reports for the Research Council and the Program for Ensuring the Activities were presented by V. Hovyan and V. Vardanyan, respectively.
An intensive discussion followed, during which G. Harutyunyan, A. Zhamakochyan, A. Simavoryan, T. Ghanalanyan, V. Aglyan, V. Atoyan, A. Barseghyan, A. Harutyunyan, V. Hovyan, D. Galstyan and J. Melikyan made statements.