ARMENIAN COMMUNITIES OF THE MIDDLE EAST: PROSPECTS AND STRATEGY
Rev. Dr Paul Haidostian, President of the Haigazian University in Beirut, visited Noravank Foundation on September 18, 2014. During the meeting the prospects of cooperation between Noravank Foundation and Haigazian University were discussed.
Rev. Dr Haidostian made a presentation titled Armenian Communities of the Middle East: Prospects and Strategy. He presented in detail both positive and negative trends currently observed among the Armenian communities of the region. It was noted that although the Armenian communities in the Middle East differ from other diaspora communities for the better in terms of preserving the Armenian identity, however, the Middle Eastern Armenians currently face some serious challenges. The main discussed challenges included emigration of Armenians from the Middle East, mixed marriages, shrinking financial capacities of the communities, Turkish factor stepping up in the region and other problems.
Dr Haidostian spoke in detail about prospects and strategic matters of the Armenian communities in the Middle East.
The presentation was followed by active exchange of questions/answers and a discussion.
In conclusion of the meeting the Research Council of the Noravank Foundation adopted a decision to coopt Rev. Dr Paul Haidostian as a Member of the Research Council.