“THE MAIN ISSUES OF THE NATIONAL SECURITY” The first lesson of summer-school
On July 18 the first lesson of the summer school on “The Main Issues of the National Security” took place. The lectures were delivered by the Executive Director of “Noravank” Foundation G. Harutyunyan and the advisor of the Foundation, the coordinator of the World Bank Renewable Energy Programme, A. Marjanyan, Candidate of Sciences (Economics).
G. Harutyunyan presented lecture on “Modern Armenia: New State and New Problems”. The lecture was followed by many questions; a discussion arose on the issues of national security, in particular concerning the challenges the Third Republic faced in the context of regional geopolitical developments.
A. Marjanyan delivered lecture on “The Energy Future of Armenia and National Security”. The lecture was followed by questions and eager discussion on the energy resources of Armenia and countries of the region.