PANEL SESSION OF THE NORAVANK FOUNDATION RESEARCH COUNCIL
A session of the Noravank Foundation Research Council took place on November 10, 2015. The agenda included:
- Business trip reports of G. Harutyunyan, Executive Director of the Foundation, V. Aglyan, Senior Expert, and Deputy Head of the Political Studies Centre at the Noravank Foundation, and J. Melikyan, Expert of the Foundation,
- The progress on the competition for innovative and publicly notable ideas and projects in social science interdisciplinary areas, jointly organized by Noravank Foundation and Integration and Development research and analysis NGO
- Other ongoing issues.
G. Harutyunyan, V. Aglyan and J. Melikyan presented reports on their business trips abroad; October 8-15, 2015 to Rhodes and Athens, October 10-17, 2015 to New York, and October 26-27, 2015 to Tbilisi, respectively.
G. Harutyunyan then presented the progress of the above said competition and other issues related to the ongoing activities of the Noravank Foundation.
An active discussion followed, during which suggestions were made by G. Harutyunyan, A. Tavadyan, A. Simavoryan, A. Zhamakochyan, V. Aglyan, V. Hovyan, T. Karaughlanyan and J. Melikyan.