"VALUES IN ARMENIA: RESEARCH RESULTS" 29.03.2013
"VALUES IN ARMENIA: RESEARCH RESULTS"
On March 28 upon an initiative of the Center for Information Studies of “Noravank” Foundation seminar-discussion on “Values in Armenia: Research Results” was held.
The event featured the Head of the Chair of the Psychology of Personality of the YSU; Assistant Professor Narine Khachatryan (PhD in Psychology) who presented the results of the research carried out in some regions of Armenia.
The data on the value orientation according to the place of residence and age and gender characteristics of the respondents was discussed.
The second speaker – expert of the Center for Information Studies, Assistant Professor Sona Manusyan (PhD in Psychology) presented the forms of the economic behavior, conditioned by the values component.
During the discussion the principles of the methodology of studying values, issues of adaptation of the western models as well as the issues concerning possible vectors of values changes in Armenia were discussed. Experts of “Noravank” Foundation and experts cooperating with the Foundation were present at the seminar.