SUMMARIZING THE RESULTS OF THE COMPETITION FOR IDEAS AND PROJECTS 20.11.2015
SUMMARIZING THE RESULTS OF THE COMPETITION FOR IDEAS AND PROJECTS
The review of applications for competition for innovative and publicly notable ideas and projects announced Noravank Foundation and Integration and Development research and analysis NGO was completed on November 18, 2015. After several meetings and discussions held by the panel of judges, the best proposals that met all requirements of competition were selected among the submitted 40 applications.
It is our pleasure to announce that the 1st award for innovative and publicly notable ideas and projects was granted by the panel of judges to Mher Sahakyan for the application titled “Armenia – Diaspora relations: Two Proposals for Strengthening the Security of the Armenian Public”. The joint proposal by Alexander Markarov and Narek Galstyan titled “Eurasian Studies Scientific and Educational Complex Project” won the 2nd award and Sona Martirosyan won the 3rd award with “Information Security and Media Research.”
In accordance with the terms of the competition, the authors of the three best proposals will be awarded AMD 300,000, AMD 200,000 and AMD 100,000, respectively.
In result of the discussions, the panel of judges also noted two additional applications as worthy of commendation: Erik Hovsepyan’s “Corruption and Armenia: A Wakeup Call” and Anna Karapetyan’s “EAEU: the Essence of the Structure and the Opportunities it Provides”
The workgroup of the competition would like to thank all participants.