“PRINCIPAL ISSUES OF NATIONAL SECURITY” The fifth lesson of the summer-school
On July 21 the fifth lesson of “Principal Issues of National Security” summer-school arranged by “Noravank” Foundation was held.
The lesson featured the Assistant Professor of the Chair of Sociology at the YSU A.Atanesyan and the expert of the RA NSS A.Ter-Harutyunyan.
A.Atanesyan made a presentation on “The levels of evaluation of the RA national information security threats and the strategies of their prevention”
. During the interesting discussion which followed the presentation questions were asked, particularly, on the challenges to the information security of the RA on the domestic, regional and global levels.
A.Ter-Harutyunyan’s lecture was on “Activity of the RA national security agencies in the context of the national security protection”
. The participants were interested in the issues devoted to the role, purpose of the NSS agencies, measures taken to prevent the threats to the national security.