ORIGINS OF EURASIANISM AND FOUNDATIONS OF EURASIAN INTEGRATION
The first round of Noravank Readings under rubric of Origins of Eurasianism and Foundations of Eurasian Integration was held on February 24, 2017 within the framework of educational programs of the Noravank Foundation, in cooperation with Integration and Development NGO.
Aram Safaryan, President, Integration and Development NGO addressed the participants with opening remarks. Gagik Harutyunyan, Executive Director of the Noravank Foundation made a presentation titled Role and Significance of Eurasia in Modern World. Tatul Manaseryan, Head of the Research Center Alternative spoke about the essential elements of Eurasian integration, and the uniqueness and self-sufficiency of the Eurasian civilization. Ashot Tavadyan, ASUE professor addressed the main formats of Eurasian integration, their significance, content and functions, while Grigor Balasanyan, YSU docent delivered a presentation titled Eurasianism and Prerequisites and Political Bases of Eurasian Integration.
At the end of the event an active debate unfolded with exchange of opinions on all issues.