On February 4 of the current year in “Noravank” Foundation was held a seminar on the subject “On information issues.” The main speaker was the executive director of “Noravank” Foundation Gagik Harutyunyan.
He mentioned that today the conception of national security represents four elements, a complex of military-political, social-economic and information security. Neglecting of any of these elements makes any conception of national security vulnerable.
Information security is quite a large-scale conception, which includes not only the problems of insuring security of information-technical systems, but also everything relating to spiritual-psychological, spiritual-informative fields.
G.Harutyunyan, as well as the other speakers, mentioned that the discussions relating to information security issues will provide a chance to form the very community of specialists which will in the future be able to carry out conceptual provisions of information security. Many of the speakers attracted everybody’s attention on other problems in the mentioned field on their own examples.