ISSUES OF INFORMATION SECURITY Autumn school, forth lesson
On November 17 the forth lesson of “Issues of Information Security” autumn school took place.
The reports were made by the experts of Information Centre of “Noravank” Foundation Anna Zhamakochyan and Samvel Martirosyan.
A. Zhamakochyan’s report was devoted to the methodology of information attacks study which was elaborated after the example of the Azerbaijani anti-Armenian information policy analysis. It was suggested to study information attacks in two planes, i.e. in the plane of informational policy system and definite information actions. The reporter briefly presented the main themes round which the Azerbaijani anti-Armenian propaganda is being built. Their main thematic examples were presented.
In his “Types of Azerbaijan’s psychological influence” report Samvel Martirosyan presented the types of influence used by Azerbaijani anti-Armenian propaganda. The reporter divided the themes most frequently met in Azerbaijani information actions into two groups – the repeated, long-term (e.g. the theme of the 20% of the occupied territories) and short-term, disseminated in definite situations (e.g. themes regarding Armenian army and economic situation in the RA). The expert also presented the changes which were taking place in information space and made some forecasts.
The reports were followed by the active discussion.