TECHNOLOGIES AND SECURITY
A conference titled “Technologies and Security” was organized at the Noravank Foundation on May 24, 2016.
The conference was attended by experts of Noravank Foundation, representatives of Armenian academic circles (in particular, Levon Tavadyan, Director, Institute for Chemical Physics of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia and Hrant Matevosyan, Academician-Secretary of NAS RA), specialists in security and technologies.
The presenters spoke about the relationship between technological development of Armenia and increasing the level of national security, issues of choosing the efficient model of the country’s development. The importance of the military-industrial complex was particularly emphasized as a prerequisite for technological and economic progress of the Republic of Armenia.
The influence of problems existing in the state governance on the country’s technological development was pointed out. A special emphasis was made also on aligning the educational system with the requirements of the technological development of the RoA.
The presentations were followed by active discussions.