THE RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT LANDSCAPE OF MULTIPOLAR WORLD
A seminar titled The Research and Development (R&D) Landscape of Multipolar World was held at the "Noravank" Foundation on April 21, 2017, attended my experts of the Foundation, leading Armenian specialist of the field, representatives of public and political circles, and media.
The speakers, Gagik Harutyunyan, Executive Director, Noravank Foundation, and Ara Marjanyan, Senior Researcher, Centre for Political Studies of Noravank Foundation, discussed R&D gross spendings of the 40 leading countries, and in 6 different groups of countries (Worlds of World). Analysis of R&D dynamics in 3 republics of South Caucasus was presented as well as. A method of representation of the groups of countries on R&D "landscape plane" was presented, loosely based on some definitions of mathematical groups theory. The main "theorem of Onomastics of the Future" was formulated, according to which the future will be named by those countries (group of countries), which via geopolitical consolidation will transform there geo-economic and civilizational potential into R&D and informational potential.
An active Q/A session unfolded after the presentations. Various opinions were expressed, suggestions on further investigations were made.