THE DYNAMIC AND IMPACT OF GLOBALIZATION ON SOCIETY IN THE 21ST CENTURY
A training course within the framework of the Educational Program was organized at the Noravank Foundation on September 15, 2017. The lecture titled “The nature, dynamic and impact of Globalization on the society in the 21st century (by the example of Armenia)” was conducted by prof. Berch Berberoglu (Berberian) of the University of Nevada, Reno.
The first part of the lecture was about the history, evolution, and current state of the global liberal social order, as well as its driving forces, internal logic and mechanisms of development.
In the second part of the lecture prof. Berberoglu talked about the history of Armenia’s involvement in the liberal social order and the processes occurring in Armenia during the last 25 years in this context, particularly privatization, foreign direct investments, socioeconomic structure, employment and unemployment, prosperity and distribution of the national wealth, as well as the social inequality and conflicts.