“PRINCIPAL ISSUES OF NATIONAL SECURITY” The second lesson of summer-school
On July 14 the second lesson of “Principal Issues of National Security” summer-school arranged by “Noravank” Foundation was held.
The lesson featured the expert in security issues H.Arzumanyan and Deputy Director of “Noravank” Foundation, the Head of the Centre of Political Studies Sevak Sarukhanyan.
H. Arzumanyan made a presentation on “Domains of Security in Modern Theories”. During the active discussion, which followed the presentation, the participants touched upon the recent developments round Artsakh, issues connected with new challenges and prospects.
S. Sarukhnyan’s lecture was devoted to the issues of the energy security of Armenia ( in armenian). The participants were particularly interested in the prospects of the development of the nuclear energy in Armenia. The questions by the participants to the lecturer and his answers, which followed the lecture, were rather interesting.