On Armenians present situation in Northern Caucasus
On the 13th of October in “Noravank” foundation took place a seminar on “Armenian’s present situation in the Northern Caucasus”. The speech was delivered by the foundation’s expert and candidate of historical science Arsen Hakobyan.
The speaker presented his observations concerning to the Armenians’ present situation in a number of regions in the Northern Caucasus (Kabardino-Balkaria, Stavropol territory, etc.). A. Hakobyan pointed out the necessity to form special approaches with respect to these communities, taking into consideration the historical realities and the processes occurred during the last decades. He noticed that at present there are different strata of Armenian population inhabited in these regions: natives, refugees from Azerbaijan, working immigrants, etc., each of them presenting a great variety of problems connected with the possible self-organization of these communities in new conditions and the farther perspectives of their survival, etc. According to the expert, a migration mechanism should be modeled in the context of geopolitical changes.
During the seminar was stressed up the importance of forming special approaches concerning to regional Armenians’ problems taking into consideration the region’s conflictogenous potential.