POSSIBILITIES OF CONTENT ANALYSIS (presentations by D. Sarkisyan and A. Marjanyan in a Seminar at Noravank Foundation)
A seminar titled Content Analysis and its Applications in International Relations Research was organized at the Noravank Foundation on November 18, 2016. The keynote speaker was David Sarkisyan, Senior Expert at Noravank Foundation’s Centre for Political Studies and Postgraduate Fellow of Yerevan State University Department of International Relations. The seminar was attended by experts and consultants of the Foundation, specialists of the area, and representatives of public/political circles.
The keynote speaker presented the content analysis methodology, implementation phases and applicability in international relations. The results of content analysis for Russian-German relations in 2005-2016, bilateral documents and Angela Merkel’s rhetoric in 2014-2016 were discussed.
Ara Marjanyan, UNDP Armenia Energy National Expert, delivered a presentation Universe of Words: Google N-grams and Frequency of Words Use. Google N-gram and Google Trends tools were reviewed along with the opportunities they create for analysis of Big Data. The negative effects of absence of Armenian language text corpus for Google N-gram were mentioned.
The presentations were followed by active discussions and Q&A sessions.