ANALYTICAL CENTERS OF ARMENIA
A seminar on Analytical Centers of Armenia was conducted at Noravank Foundation on April 9, 2015. The speakers included Karen Veranyan, Senior Expert, Centre for Political Studies at the Noravank Foundation, Sofya Ohanyan, Expert, Amberd ASUE Research Center, and Lilit Margaryan, Expert, Noravank Foundation.
Sofya Ohanyan from Amberd ASUE Research Center presented general information on analytical centers operating within higher education institutions and academia. She elaborated on information regarding the staff, research strategic priorities, publications, conferences, and partners of these centers.
Karen Veranyan, Senior Expert of the Centre for Political Studies at the Noravank Foundation presented a thorough analysis based on processed information regarding analytical centers in Armenia. The problems and main traits of information collection and analyses related to these centers were reviewed along with their thematic research direction characteristics. Remarks were made in respect of the new trends appearing recently in Armenia among the analytic community due to regional and international developments.
Lilit Margaryan, Expert, presented general information about Armenian subsidiary analytical centers of various international organizations, with a major emphasis on research directions, resources and existing issues of these centers.