AZERBAIJANI AND IRANIAN POLICIES ON DIASPORA
A seminar titled Azerbaijani and Iranian Policies on Diaspora was organized at the Noravank Foundation on December 18, 2017.
Arestakes Simavoryan, Head of the Centre for Armenian Studies at the Noravank Foundation, presented Azerbaijan’s policies on diaspora. He spoke about the emergence and current characteristics of Azerbaijani diaspora, as well government-diaspora cooperation programs.
Vahram Hovyan, Senior Expert of the Centre for Armenian Studies at the Noravank Foundation, spoke about the Iranian policy toward diaspora. He briefly presented the development phases and current situation of the Iranian diaspora, discussed the government-diaspora cooperation in political, economic, information, scientific and other areas. The speaker made recommendations with regard to localizing some of the elements of the Iranian policy in the Armenian realities.