THE DELPHI METHOD AND ITS APPLICATIONS
A seminar on the Delphi method and its application for implementation of studies on forecasts related to international situation of Republic of Armenia took place at the Noravank Foundation on March 27, 2017.
The background of the method’s development, procedure and techniques of its application were presented. Further phases of expert survey to be implemented by the Noravank Foundation among Armenian and foreign experts were clarified, and a number of issues related to data analysis within the framework of Delphi method study were discussed. Other discussion topics included quantitative examination of scenarios generated by heuristic method, and collation of results of expert forecasts and statistical modeling.
During the seminar an active discussion unfolded, and questions were posed, opinions and recommendations were offered with regard to methodological issues and further course of the study.