TRUMP ADMINISTRATION AND ARMENIA 02.02.2017
TRUMP ADMINISTRATION AND ARMENIA
Trump Administration and Armenia seminar took place on January 31, 2017 at the Noravank Foundation.
Keynote was delivered by Suren Sargsyan, an international relations expert, law and diplomacy researcher at The Fletcher School of Tufts University. The speaker presented resources of Armenia (NKR) and Armeniancy in the context of establishing cooperation with the Trump administration, as well as possible developments in Armenian-American relations. The issues US administration’s cooperation with Azerbaijani political elite were discussed along with the possible stance of official Washington on Artsakh conflict regulation process.
S. Sargsyan also talked about lobbying activities of the Armenian community of the USA, cooperation between Jewish and Azerbaijani lobbyist groups in the context of the US presidential elections race and post-election developments.
After the keynote the participants of the seminar exchanged thoughts about potentially effective practical steps to be made for cooperation of Armenia (NKR) and Armeniancy with Trump administration.