DISCUSSION OF THE CONCEPT OF ARMENIA-DIASPORA ONLINE UNIVERSITY
A seminar on the Concept of Armenia-Diaspora Online University was conducted on November 25, 2016 at the Noravank Foundation. The keynote was delivered by Dr. Robert Khachatryan, Advisor of the Noravank Foundation’s Educational Centre and Chairman of the Chair on Education Management and Planning, Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences. The seminar was attended by experts and Research Council members of the Foundation, specialists of the area, and representatives of public/political circles.
R. Khachatryan presented the objectives and tasks of the concept of Armenia-Diaspora Online University, its content basis, with an emphasis on the importance of creating an all-Armenian scientific-educational platform and strengthening the ties with Diaspora.
The presentation was followed by an active discussion between the participants regarding the educational development of the Armenian public.