A three-day course titled “National Security Issues” within the second phase of the Program for Organization of Educational Projects and Courses was held of May 30-31 and June 1, 2016 in Noravank Foundation.
Lectures on May 30, 2016 were delivered by
Gagik Harutyunyan, Executive Director, Noravank Foundation (Challenges of National Security and Critical Areas),
Arman Navasardyan, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Chairman, Department of World Politics and International Relations, Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University (Diplomacy as an Element of National Security),
and Vardan Atoyan, Deputy Director of Noravank Foundation (Think-Tanks and National Security).
On May 31, 2016 lectures were delivered by
Roman Karapetyan, Assistant Professor, Chair of International Relations and Diplomacy, Yerevan State University (Security Issues in the Context of Iran’s Regional Policy),
Arestakes Simavoryan, Head of the Centre for the Armenian Studies, Noravank Foundation (The Individual and Institutional Levels of the Diaspora’s Scientific Potential),
and Vahram Hovyan, Senior Expert, Centre for the Armenian Studies, Secretary of the Research Panel, Noravank Foundation (Armenian Diaspora: Security Challenges).
Lectures on June 1, 2016 were delivered by
Samvel Martirosyan, Senior Expert, Information Centre, Noravank Foundation (Cybersecurity and Protection of Critical Structures),
Nvard Melkonyan, Docent, Chair of Social Work and Social Technologies, Yerevan State University (Content Analysis of Media Texts),
and Armen Manvelyan, Senior Research Fellow, Institute of Oriental Studies, National Academy of Science of Armenia (Influence of Oil Prices on the Security Dynamic in South Caucasus and Greater Middle East).
All lectures were followed by active participation through question, answers and discussions.