THE CURRENT ROLE OF HISTORIOGRAPHY AND THE ISSUES OF INFORMATION SECURITY
A seminar titled The Current Role of Historiography and the Issues of Information Security was conducted on September 3, 2014 at the Noravank Foundation. The seminar was attended by Noravank Foundation experts and leading specialists of the country.
The seminar speaker, Babken Vardanyan, Director of Hayk Institution and Advisor to the Minister of Defense, emphasized the importance of information security in the context of the Karabakh conflict, elaborated on Turkish/Azerbaijani falsifications, moral and patriotic upbringing of the Armenian society, as well as talked about the problems of delivering the historic truth to the international community.
The speaker’s presentation was followed by an active discussion. Opinions and recommendations were offered by many participants, including Gagik Harutyunyan, Mushegh Lalayan, Aram Safaryan, Sevak Sarukhanyan, Eduard L. Danielyan, Hagop Cholakian.