ISSUES OF INTERNATIONAL AND REGIONAL SECURITY
Seminar-consultation at “Noravank” Foundation
On November 26, 2013 seminar-consultation on “Issues of International and Regional Security” was held at “Noravank” Foundation. The event featured Minister of Defence of Armenia, general-colonel Seyran Ohanyan. Besides the members of the research council of “Noravank” Foundation, the officials from the Ministry of Defence – Vardan Avetisyan, Artsrun Hovhannisyan, Davit Jamalyan and others, were present at the meeting.
The Minister made a comprehensive presentation on today’s international and regional security issues and in this context he also turned to the prospects of settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The presentation was followed by questions and discussion. G.Harutyunyan, S.Sarukhanyan, S.Manukyan, T.Harutyunyan, A.Tavadyan, A.Barseghyan, V.Hovyan and others asked questions, expressed their opinions and made proposals.
At the end of the seminar Seyran Ohanyan was unanimously elected as an honorary member of “Noravank” Foundation’s research council. Some of the employees of the Foundation were awarded medals of the Ministry of Defence for their services.