THE ASUE AMBERD RESEARCH CENTER AND THE NORAVANK FOUNDATION ARE PARTNERS
The Amberd Research Center of the Armenian State University of Economics (ASUE) and the Noravank Scientific Educational Foundation are partners. Prof. Koryun Atoyan, the Rector of ASUE and President of the Board of Amberd Research Center, and Gagik Harutyunyan, Executive Director of the Noravank Foundation signed today a memorandum of cooperation, highlighting the importance of consolidating the intellectual potential, strengthening the cooperation between research centers, developing strategic programs and concepts, professional advancement of analysts, providing trustworthy information to the public and especially the youth with regard to the situation and processes in Armenia and the region. The signing ceremony was attended by Gagik Vardanyan, ASUE Vice-Rector of Science and International Relations and Scientific Director of the Amberd Research Center, and the staff of the Center led by its Director Samvel Avetisyan.
The memorandum of cooperation stipulates implementation of joint research and studies, organization of joint conferences, seminars and round tables, development of academic programs, exchange of specialists, as well as publications and research materials, joint publications, development and implementation of other projects of mutual interest.
ASUE Rector Koryun Atoyan presented research conducted at the university, research programs and directions of the Amberd Center and noted that the research activities have been recently burgeoning at this institution. He also mentioned that the Armenian Government is interested in the Center’s activities.
“We are glad that we are commencing cooperation with you; it means we are expanding our scope of cooperation. I hope that we shall be able to carry out applied research together with the Noravank Foundation”, ASUE Rector said.
Gagik Harutyunyan, Director of Noravank Foundation, expressed hope that the cooperation with Amberd Research Center would mutually enrich the two parties by combining their potential and efforts.
As for the significance of applied research, Gagik Harutyunyan assured that the initiatives to be presented by the Foundation would certainly be in line with the needs/demands clearly identified by the government.
ASUE Rector Koryun Atoyan and Noravank Foundation Director Gagik Harutyunyan also discussed issues regarding formation of working groups, and the plans for future activities.
Gagik Vardanyan, Vice-rector of Science and International Relations, mentioned that this cooperation would combine the strength and potential of the two institutions.
Noravank Foundation is presented as a partner at the ASUE official website’s Amberd Center webpage, accessible at: http://www.asue.am/en/pages-220//գործընկերներ-1992.