LECTURES AND DISCUSSIONS ON GLOBAL CHALLENGES AND EURASIAN INTEGRATION
The Noravank Foundation, Integration and Development NGO and Eurasian Expert Club organized a lecturing and discussions event titled Global Challenges and Eurasian Integration on February 27, 2015.
Thematic lectures were delivered by Executive Director of Noravank Foundation Gagik Harutyunyan, YSUE professor Dr. Ashot Tavadyan, sociologist Samvel Manukyan, former Armenian Defense Minister Vagharshak Harutyunyan. The session was moderated by Aram Safaryan, CEO of the Integration and Development research/analytical NGO. Attendants included invited officials from the embassies of Russia and Kazakhstan, reporters and many others.
The objective of the event was to inform the youth about the main issues of Eurasian integration and involve them in discussions with experienced specialists. The agenda included information security, economic challenges and ways to overcome those in the Eurasian space, issues of military security, as well as discussion of whether Armenia’s membership in EEU is justified.
Aram Safaryan informed the participating students that they may submit articles to a new journal of Eurasian Studies, which will start publishing soon and is intended for undergraduate and graduate students of the EEU countries.