PREPARATION FOR THE CONGRESS A SEMINAR DEVOTED TO PREPARING FOR THE SECOND CONGRESS OF WESTERN ARMENIANS
Vahan_Meliqyan (medium) On November 16th of the current year in “Noravank” Foundation was held a seminar on the subject “On organization process of the third congress of Western Armenians.” The main speaker was the Head of the Department of International Relations in Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University, Historical Scientist Vahan Melikyan.
The seminar was headed by the “Noravank” Foundation’s Executive Director Gagik Harutyunyan. He mentioned that the discussion of the very subject will further the work carried out by the initiative of the group for calling of the Western Armenians’ Third Congress. Much social resonance has been given to the holding of the Congress lately in connection with purposeful efforts in the context of the Armenian Question by involving the RA and Diaspora resources as well as forming of new social formats.
In particular, the main speaker talked upon the two congresses of Western Armenians held in 1917 and 1919, presented his ideas about their positive outcome and omissions. Both of these conferences were natural outcome of the developments connected with the World War I, Genocide of Armenians, new developments of the Armenian Question. The first conference was held as a result of February Revolution and the second one - Declaration of the Republic of Armenia.
In the repot was also mentioned the National Congress held in Paris in the very 1919 aiming at summarizing the position of the Armenian communities and Western Armenians to PanArmenian problems.
In outline the speaker presented the activity of Armenian political powers and social figures directed at coordinating PanArmenian problems.
During the seminar was also discussed the issue of the formats of organizing the Third Congress of Western Armenians. On the whole, the speaker suggested including non-party representatives from Armenia and Diaspora in the Congress organizing process and in that way furthering the formation of united positions. It was mentioned the necessity of putting forward corresponding suggestions.