INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON SECURITY AND COOPERATION IN THE SOUTH CAUCASUS
The International Conference on Security and Cooperation in the South Caucasus organized by Noravank Foundation (Armenia) and PolitContact Political Technologies Centre (Russia) took place in Yerevan, Armenia, on December 18-19, 2013.
The participating political scientists, experts, analysts, media representatives from Armenia, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Iran, Turkey, Lebanon and Tajikistan discussed a wide range of military, political and economic problems, challenges and security threats in the South Caucasus and Middle East, prospects of establishing and developing inter-state and interregional cooperation. Also, the discussion topics included the situation with and the outlook for conflicts resolution, issues of establishing a dialogue between Christianity and Islam for the benefit of the region.
The results of the conference were summarized in an Outcome Resolution, in which, inter alia, the participants expressed support to the efforts of all regional countries towards establishment of peace and stability in South Caucasus, prevention of any armed conflicts, development of mutually beneficial economic cooperation and intensification of the integration processes.