NORAVANK READINGS (Lecture 6) 03.04.2013
NORAVANK READINGS (Lecture 6)
On April 2 the sixth lecture of the “Information Security” special course held within the framework of Noravank readings at “Noravank” Foundation was delivered.
The expert of the Center for Information Studies of “Noravank” Foundation Anna Zhamakochyan’s lecture on “Methodology of Info-Offensive Policy by the Example of Azerbaijan’s Anti-Armenian Policy” presented methodology of info-offensive policy and main mechanisms of implementation of information actions. By the example of the Armenian language TV programmes at Azerbaijani ATV-Int channel some nuances of propaganda policy were revealed; the main challenges and threats to the Armenian audience were discussed.
The lecture of the expert of the Center for Information Studies Samvel Martirosyan was dedicated to the counter-measures taken by the Armenian side against the Azerbaijani anti-Armenian propaganda. The issues relating to the technical component of information security were discussed. The problems of personal and corporative information protection and threats deriving from that were also discussed.