PANEL SESSION OF THE NORAVANK FOUNDATION RESEARCH COUNCIL
Panel session of the Noravank Foundation Research Council took place on April 7, 2016. The agenda included discussion of the English-Russian-Armenian Encyclopedic Dictionary of Information Security authored by E.A. Ghazaryan, 2016 first quarter reports of the Noravank Foundation’s Centres and Research Council, and organizational matters.
G. Harutyunyan presented the English-Russian-Armenian Encyclopedic Dictionary of Information Security and also the organizational issues related to the activities of the Foundation.
A. Simavoryan, D. Galstyan and A. Barseghyan presented the activities of the Noravank Foundation’s Centre for Armenian Studies, Centre for Information Studies and Centre for Political Studies in the reporting period, while those of the Publishing and Information Centre were presented by L. Baghramyan and A. Harutyunyan. Similar reports were presented for the Educational Centre and the Foundation’s Research Council by T. Karaughlanyan and V. Hovyan.
Discussion followed after the presentations. Questions were raised, opinions expressed and recommendations offered by G. Harutyunyan, V. Atoyan, A. Simavoryan, V. Hovyan, J. Melikyan, A. Barseghyan, K. Veranyan, K. Karaughlanyan, A. Tevikyan, V. Vardanyan, T. Karaughlanyan, L. Baghramyan, and A. Harutyunyan.