THE PECULIARITIES OF HISTORIOGRAPHY IN THE POST-SOVIET REPUBLICS
On September 22 the seminar on “The Peculiarities of Historiography in Post-Soviet Republics” was held at “Noravank” Foundation.
The lecture was delivered by the expert of “Noravank” Foundation Tamara Vardanyan, PhD. in History. She spoke about the forum of young historians from the CIS countries which took place in July 2010 in Kiev (Ukraine) and at which she participated. In particular, she presented the issues faced by the national historiography and conditioned by the politicization of the historical science. The discussions and theses circled in the post-Soviet countries connected with the revision and reinterpretation of the history of the Great Patriotic War, as well as with the attempts of revaluation of the history of the whole Soviet period were broadly presented. The lecturer underlined the fact that the Armenian historiography traditions are a firm basis for further development of the modern Armenian historiography and resisting current challenges.
The lecture was followed by active discussion.