AWARD CEREMONY FOR THE COMPETITION FOR INNOVATIVE IDEAS AND PROJECTS AND WORKSHOP AT THE NORAVANK FOUNDATION
The award ceremony for the competition for innovative and publicly notable ideas and projects organized by the Noravank Foundation and Integration and Development research and analysis NGO took place on November 26, 2015. Gagik Harutyunyan, Executive Director of the Noravank Foundation stated that out of the 40 received applications six were readdressed to the State Science Committee and the Technical institute, because the proposals were either in natural or technical sciences. The remaining applications were reviewed by a panel of judges. As Mr. Harutyunyan mentioned, “Despite all projects contained interesting ideas, we had to select only few.”
The panel of judges awarded the 1st place for innovative ideas and AMD 300,000 to Mher Sahakyan, PhD student at the Nanjing University, for the project proposal titled “Armenia – Diaspora relations: Two Proposals for Strengthening the Security of the Armenian Public”.
The 2nd place and AMD 200,000 were awarded to two authors, Alexander Markarov and Narek Galstyan for the proposal titled “Eurasian Studies Scientific and Educational Complex Project.”
The 3rd place and AMD 100,000 were awarded to Sona Martirosyan for the proposal “Information Security and Media Research.”
In addition to the main prizewinners, the panel of judges also decided to award recognition prizes of AMD 50,000 each to Erik Hovsepyan and Anna Karapetyan.
Aram Safaryan, President of Integration and Development research and analysis NGO stated that opportunities should be provided to the youth and students to present their ideas; “Ideas presented even in 3 pages give a chance to increase the rating of intellectual work in the country.”