NORAVANK LECTURING SERGEY MINASYAN: “THE MAIN SOCIAL POLITICAL ISSUES OF JAVAKHK AND ARMENIA”
On April 16 of the current year within the framework of the scheduled series of readings “Armenia and Armenians in global developments: recent trends and challenges” in “Noravank” Foundation was held a lecture on “The main social political issues of Javakhk and Armenia” lectured by the head of the Caucasus Media Institute Caucasus studies departament.
Stressing up the importance of Javakhk as a geopolitical and communication region, the lecturer also mentioned the special significance of the region for the Armenian statehood, the reasons of its present condition. He also presented the analysis of specificity of Javakhk community in comparison with other Armenian communitues in Diaspora and the perspective of its further existence and even survival. At the lectere were also discussed mutual relations of the Armenian communities with other communities in Georgia, the economic potential of the region. Special attention was devoted to the Republic of Armenia’s policy in that region. In particular, the reporter mentioned the main tendencies of development of the foreign policy course regarding to the region and the forcast of possible developments in case of Georgia’s possible membership to NATO.
The lecutere was followed by questions and discussions with the participation of students, experts and journalists.