ARMENIAN STUDIES IN THE USA: ISSUES AND PROSPECTS
A seminar titled Armenian Studies in the USA: Issues and Prospects was held at the Noravank Foundation on March 5, 2015. The keynote was delivered by Kevork Bardakjian, Marie Manoogian Professor of Armenian Language and Literature, University of Michigan.
The speaker drew comparisons between the centers for Armenian Studies in the USA and Europe, and emphasized that in Europe Armenian Studies to some extent enjoy government support, whereas in the USA the centers for Armenian Studies receive no such support. Dr. Bardakjian then spoke about the history of creation and development of centers for Armenian Studies in the USA, pointed out their current directions of activities and the existing problems, as well as elaborated on their relations and cooperation with scientific institutions in Armenia.
The keynote was followed by questions and answers with subsequent discussions.