NEW METHODS OF INFORMATION INFLUENCE (ON THE EXAMPLE OF POST-SOVIET COUNTRIES) 27.07.2016
NEW METHODS OF INFORMATION INFLUENCE (ON THE EXAMPLE OF POST-SOVIET COUNTRIES)
A conference titled New Methods of Information Influence (on the Example of Post-Soviet Countries) was held at the Noravank Foundation. The event was attended by the Foundation’s experts, area specialists, representatives of public/political circles, and journalists.
G. Harutyunyan, Executive Director, Noravank Foundation, spoke about new generation information warfare in his presentation. D. Galstyan and M. Khalatyan, Deputy Head and Expert, respectively, of the Centre for Information Studies, Noravank Foundation, presented the legislation on foreign agents and restrictions on foreign capital in mass media with regard to experience in the USA, UK, Germany, Israel, Russia, China and other countries. S. Martirosyan, IT Expert, talked about the role of social media as an arena and tool of information clashes.
Intensive discussions unfolded after the presentation. Various opinions were expressed.