NORAVANK LECTURING AHARON ADIBEKYAN CONFORMITY OF MENTAL AND INDIVIDUAL ABILITIES OF A NATION WITH XXI CENTURY CHALLENGES
On December 5 in “Noravank” Foundation was delivered the last lecture of 2007 on the subject “Conformity of mental and individual abilities of a nation with XXI century challenges” (lectured by the sociologist, the head of the “Sociometer” sociological research center, Candidate of Philosophic Science Aharon Adibekyan) in accordance with the “Noravank” educational program on “Armenia and the Armenians in global developments: the present situation and challenges.”
Mentioning his being a philosopher A. Adibekyan noticed from the very beginning that many big and small undertakings (as well as revolutions) don’t succeed as while aiming at carrying out economic and social transformations and speaking about technological applications and other suchlike high categories, the authors of undertakings often forget that they deal with quite well-defined potential of human resources. One may ask a question: what kind of Armenians are able to accomplish these tasks, and in general, if the Armenians have enough intellectual and individual potential to meet these problems?
People are mortal, and only the culture crated by them (including norms, aims and values) remains after they are dead. People are social creatures and are used to collective life. Throughout his life a person acquires the knowledge needed, creates norms and only then gets into the social system and becomes its carrier. Other valuable norms pursue different objectives; accordingly, being the carriers of these norms, different ethnoses may solve only mere definite tasks.
From the other hand, if the existing social system doesn’t satisfy community, it must be changed and the only way of effecting changes is the revolution: the very social revival brings to changes in the social system. People themselves want to change the social system, and if there are no “honest people,” no success will follow. At that, if a person doesn’t adapt to the existing social system he either becomes a revolutionary or is marginalized, becomes reserved, an alcoholic etc. An individual is the reflection of social-cultural processes and if he is not satisfied with it, he begins depredating.
According to the speaker, the Armenians are executers in the sense of biological-hereditary, whereas the analytical aspect is more peculiar to the Jews. The Armenians don’t like to hand down their experience. As an example was brought the one of the US in regulating family relations, when the state in many cases manages to separate the child from the parent. It is reasoned by the fact that staying at home the child gets life experience of 30 years’ prescription which prevents his development.
In every society it is very important to support the advancement of the youth. They way of thinking considerably differ from the one of older generation. Let’s not to forget that an army of inventers in the scientific-technical sphere has a permanent tendency to get younger: the middle age of Nobel Prize laureates in this sphere makes 30-35, not more. Whereas, according to the speaker, Armenia doesn’t provide the youth with stable growth. It is also conditioned by quite a big number of flow-out of the youth from the Republic.
Besides the factor of labor, the migration processes are also influenced by the fact that the young Armenian will not “go against the older generation,” and under the conditions of the gap of generations he prefers the way of passive resistance. Leaving Armenia he feels himself freer for self-realization. The principles of establishing educational systems are quite important: here it is based on the memory and its continuous trainings, whereas, it would be better for people to know the place of things they want to find.
The discussion following the lecture was quite active and the parties agreed with each other in everything.
Let us mention one more time that the lecture by A. Adibekyan was the last one of the current year and is expected to have continuation in 2008.