ISSUES OF INFORMATION SECURITY Autumn school, lesson seven
On November 24 the seventh and the last lesson of “Issues of Information Security” autumn school took place.
The reports were made by the head of the Chair of Sociology at the Yerevan State University Arthur Atanesyan and the assistant professor of the Chair of Sociology at the Yerevan State University Nvard Melkonyan.
In his presentation devoted to the “Contemporary issues of propaganda” topic A.Atanesyan spoke about the notion of “propaganda”, its main three types (black propaganda, white propaganda and grey propaganda) bringing the examples regarding each of those types. It was also spoken about the possible positive and negative consequences of the propaganda.
In the report “The usage of myths in the information actions” N.Melkonyan touched upon the changes which took place in the public conscience due to the information actions. The reporter presented the levels and structures of the myth manifestation, its peculiarities, the scenario of the dissemination of the myths as well as their main functions.
The reports were followed by the active discussion.
Upon completion of the school the participants will presented the certificates.