THE NORAVANK READINGS: CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURES
Within the framework of the Noravank Readings project a training course on critical infrastructures was organized at the Noravank Foundation on November 17, 2017. The event was attended by the experts of the Foundation, leading Armenian specialists, students of Yerevan State University and Yerevan State Linguistic University.
The speakers addressed the conceptual approaches to the notion of “critical infrastructures”, cyberattacks on critical infrastructures implemented at state level, presented the criticality of the spiritual/intellectual system and demography for the national security. The Armenian and Azerbaijani critical infrastructures were compared in terms of the regional geopolitics. The scientific and technological security was also discussed on the example of Armenia, as a structure that helps ensuring national security.
The lectures were followed by active discussions with various opinions expressed.