PANEL SESSION OF THE NORAVANK FOUNDATION RESEARCH COUNCIL
Panel session of the Noravank Foundation Research Council took place on May 2, 2016. The agenda included the following issues: expanding the membership of the Research Council and the Foundation’s consultants, the discussion of David Sargsyan’s PhD thesis “The leading domestic and foreign mass media in the discourse of the RoA geopolitical orientation (2011-2015”, the program for the second phase of 2016 Noravank Readings planned under the educational programs of the Noravank Foundation, other ongoing matters.
G. Harutyunyan introduced the candidates for membership of the Noravank Foundation’s Research Council and consultant nominees: prof. Edward Kazaryan; Arman Navasardyan, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, and Chairman, Department of World Politics and International Relations, Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University; Nvard Melkonyan, Associate Professor of the Department of Applied Sociology, Yerevan State University; and Roman Karapetyan, Assistant Professor, Chair of International Relations and Diplomacy, Yerevan State University
V. Hovyan spoke about David Sargsyan’s PhD thesis “The leading domestic and foreign mass media in the discourse of the RoA geopolitical orientation (2011-2015”.
V. Atoyan presented the program for the second phase of 2016 Noravank Readings planned in the framework of the educational programs of the Noravank Foundation.
A lively discussion followed during which G. Harutyunyan, A. Barseghyan, V. Atoyan, V. Hovyan, V. Aglyan, and K. Karaughlanyan posed questions, expressed opinions and offered recommendations.