NORAVANK LECTURING SAMVEL MANUKYAN: “SOME ISSUES OF DEVELOPING EDUCATION”
Within the framework of the scheduled series of readings “Armenia and Armenians in global Developments: Recent trends and challenges” on April 4 of the current year in “Noravank” Foundation was organized a lecture on “Some issues of developing education” lectured by the specialist in monitoring and evaluation Samvel Manukyan. Among the audience there were also students.
The lecturer stressed up the necessity of working out a complex conception of industrial and scientific-educational development, singling out the main reasons hindering reformation of the state system of general education:
- Qualification of stuff, their management, their assignment and reproduction;
- cultural peculiarities: absence of meritocracy and corruption;
- territorial disproportion;
- vagueness of the quality of program innovations and their quality, inertance of adequate estimation;
- firm infrastructure of management of the system of general education;
- Imperfection of monitoring and estimating the system of general education.
According to the lecturer the main strategy of developing the system of general education must include the following directions:
- stimulation of self-development of the state system of general education,
- creation of “National educational TV channel,”
- development of alternative system of general education by creating competitiveness between the state and non-state educational systems,