A REVIEW OF TURKISH PRESS: Round-table discussion at the Noravank Foundation
A round-table discussion on publications in the Turkish press about Armenia and urgent regional matters took place in Noravank Foundation on May 27, 2014. The discussion was organized by the Educational Center of the Noravank Foundation and the Students’ scientific council of the Yerevan State University (YSU) Department of Oriental Studies.
The bachelor’s and master’s program students of the YSU Chair of Turkish Studies delivered presentations. Total 8 reports were presented that were divided in several parts by topics. Most of the presentations concerned publications about the Armenian Genocide in the Turkish press. Others reported about Armenian-Turkish relations (in the context of relations with Russia and Azerbaijan), situation with the Armenian churches in modern Turkey, the Gulenist movement, and the Turkish press coverage of the Syrian crisis.
An active discussion with questions and answers followed. Both Noravank experts and the invited representatives of the YSU Chair of Turkish Studies asked questions and exchanged opinions.