Propaganda and counterpropaganda on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict resolution
On the 1st of April in Noravank Foundation took place a seminar upon the subject “Propaganda and counterpropaganda on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict resolution”. The main speech was given by a candidate of historical science Hayk Demoyan.The speech mainly referred to the methods of Azerbaijan propaganda. As an example was brought a fuss kicked up in Azerbaijan after tragic assassination of Armenian officer in Budapest Gurgen Margaryan, which aimed to present the murderer as a hero. A. Demoyan also presented the audience some observations concerning to Azerbaijan Mass Media proving that Azerbaijan carries purposeful propagandistic policy to militarize Azerbaijan society and to present Armenians as enemies.
During the discussion the seminar members touched upon the actions which should be carried by Armenian society concerning to this matter, they also stressed up the importance of coordinated active work and professional approach in different spheres.