RA MINISTRY OF DIASPORA PRESENTS TEN BOOKS
On June 3, the RA Ministry of Diaspora presented 10 books published by the ministry’s order and initiative. The books also come with DVDs.
The ministry presented scientific works on Armenian communities in the Diaspora, literary and linguistic heritage in the Diaspora and the legal status of Armenian historic-cultural heritage abroad, including “Armenian Communities in the United States”, “Issues of Self-Organization of Armenian Communities in South Russia”, “The Identity Issues of Armenian Communities and Information Resources”, “Legal Status of Armenian Historic-Cultural Heritage Abroad”, the “Literary Diaspora” yearbook, “On the Armenian Diaspora of Russia”, “Armenian Communities in Soviet Republics”, “Manual of the Practice of Western Armenian Grammar”, the collection of poems entitled “Ruben Sevak’s Poems” and a DVD featuring Sevak’s poems.
In her opening speech, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan underlined the great importance of the research for full knowledge of the Diaspora’s key issues and the search for solutions to those issues.
Among speakers were Executive Director of “Noravank” Scientific-Educational Foundation, G. Harutyunyan; Director of the Institute of History at the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia, A. Melkonyan; Head of the YSU Department of Diaspora Studies, Y. Avetisyan; writer and publicist A. Topchyan and others. Briefly presenting the works and their significance, the speakers underlined the important role of the RA Ministry of Diaspora in implementing and publishing the scientific works.
Attending the presentation were Diaspora Armenian student of Yerevan State Medical University after Mkhitar Heratsi, Amy Lachikian who was granted the Ruben Sevak scholarship, as well as Ruben Sevak’s cousin Hovhannes Chilingiryan’s representative (daughter’s husband), Hakob Avagyan.