CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURES: THEORY AND APPLICABILITY
An online seminar titled Critical Infrastructures: Theory and Applicability took place at the Noravank Foundation on June 23, 2017. The seminar was attended by the experts of the Foundation, leading Armenian specialists, representatives of the public and political circles, and mass media.
The keynote speaker, S. Grinyaev, General Director, Centre of Strategic Estimations and Forecasts (Moscow, Russia), presented the concept of "critical Infrastructures", its essence, main characteristics, and functions. The speaker elaborated on conceptual differences between "system" and "critical infrastructure", and the role of the critical infrastructures within a system.
Also, the criticality of critical infrastructures and criteria for assessing their vulnerability were analyzed. Experience of different countries, particularly Israel, in protecting the critical infrastructures was presented.
The keynote was followed by an active discussion. Various opinions were expressed.