PANEL SESSION OF THE NORAVANK FOUNDATION RESEARCH COUNCIL 15.07.2015
PANEL SESSION OF THE NORAVANK FOUNDATION RESEARCH COUNCIL
A session of the Noravank Foundation Research Council took place on July 14, 2015. The agenda included change in the membership of the Council, awarding a position of Noravank Foundation Counselor, the 2015 semiannual report of the Centre for Armenian Studies, other current issues.
G. Harutyunyan introduced V. Vardanyan, a candidate for the Council membership, and A. Tavadyan, a candidate for Counselor to Noravank Foundation. A. Simavoryan presented the 2015 semiannual report of the Centre for Armenian Studies. V. Hovyan and T. Ghanalanyan, Experts of the Centre for Armenian Studies, presented reports of their activities during the first six months of 2015.
An active discussion followed. Questions were raised, opinions and recommendations were offered by G. Harutyunyan, V. Vardanyan, V. Hovyan, A. Simavoryan, and A. Zhamakochyan.